GreenThumb

The largest community gardening program in the nation

GreenThumb’s News

42nd Annual GreenThumb Harvest Fair Competition

Thank you to all the gardeners who submitted your herbs, flowers, fruits, and vegetables to this year’s Harvest Fair Competition and congratulations to all the winners! 

Winning Flowers:

  • Hibiscus:
    Honorable Mention – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
  • Marigold:
    Honorable Mention – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
  • Monkey Flower:
    Honorable Mention – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
  • Nicandra (Shoofly plant):
    Honorable Mention – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
  • Petunia:
    Honorable Mention – Soheir Hassan, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden
  • Rose:
    First Place – Teresa Girard-Isaac, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden 
    Second Place – Ivaylo Rachev, Family and Friends Community Garden
  • Sunflower:
    First Place – Sandra Coello, Fred MacLeod Community Garden 
    Second Place – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden 
    Third Place – Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm
    Honorable Mention – Jennifer Seda, Schomburg Garden
  • Tulip:
    Honorable Mention – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
  • Indigo:
    Honorable Mention – Smiling Hogshead Ranch
  • Zinnia: 
    First Place – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park 
    Second Place – Camille Motta, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park

Winning Herbs, Fruits, & Vegetables:

  • Basil
    First Place – Smiling Hogshead Ranch 
    Second Place – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
  • Beets:
    Honorable Mention – Teresa Girard-Isaac, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden
  • Cabbage: 
    First Place – Teresa Girard-Isaac, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden 
    Second Place – Jennifer Seda, Schomburg Garden
  • Cauliflower: 
    Honorable Mention – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
  • Cherries:
    Honorable Mention – Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm
  • Corn: 
    Honorable Mention – Ena K. McPherson, Feeding Tree Garden
  • Cucumber: 
    First Place – Louise Anne Huppé, Hill Street Community Garden
    Second Place – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden 
    Third Place – Christin Mone, Pleasant Village Community Garden
  • Eggplant:
    First Place – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden and Park
    Second Place – Smiling Hogshead Ranch 
    Third Place – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden
  • Figs: 
    Honorable Mention – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden
  • Garlic: 
    Honorable Mention – Ena K. McPherson, T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden
  • Kohlrabi:
    Honorable Mention – Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm
  • Lettuce:
    Honorable Mention – Teresa Girard-Isaac, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden
  • Long Bean:
    Honorable Mention – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden
  • Okra:
    Honorable Mention – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
  • Ornamental Vegetable:
    First Place & Second Place –Smiling Hogshead Ranch (Pumpkin on a stick & Gourd)
  • Peaches:
    First Place – Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm 
    Second Place – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
  • Pears:
    Honorable Mention – Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm 
  • Peppers:
    First Place – Shayne Vulcain-Sowkey, Discovery Community Garden 2 
    Second & Third Place: (Yellow & Purple) Ena K. McPherson, Tranquility Farm
  • Potatoes:
    Honorable Mention – Soheir Hassan, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden
  • Pumpkin:
    First Place – Kim Yim, Pleasant Village Community Garden 
    Second Place – Smiling Hogshead Ranch
  • Squash
    First Place – Teresa Girard-Isaac, Nehemiah Ten Community Garden 
    Second Place & Third Place – Smiling Hogshead Ranch 
    Honorable Mention – Johanna Willlins. Herbal Garden of East New York
  • Swiss Chard:
    Honorable Mention – Melvin Foster, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
  • Tomatoes:
    First Place – Christin Mone, Pleasant Village Community Garden 
    Second Place – Camille Motta, Clifton Place Memorial Garden & Park
    Third Place – Bernadette Mitchell, Phoenix Community Garden
  • Watermelon:
    Honorable Mention – Smiling Hogshead Ranch

Tags: Events, Gardens

View All GreenThumb News