GreenThumb

The largest community gardening program in the nation

GreenThumb’s News

41st Annual Harvest Fair Competition Winners

Thank you to all the gardeners who submitted your flowers and vegetables to this year’s Harvest Fair Competition and congratulations to all the winners! 

Winning Flowers:

  • Asian Lilly - Garden of Love, Lili White
  • Cockscomb - Paradise Garden, Sonia Ferraro
  • Colorado Star Artichoke Bloom - Prospect Heights Community Farm, Rosemarie Maurer
  • Fox Glove - 6BC Botanical Garden, Janene Knox
  • Fox Tail - Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Labyrinth Dahlia - Prospect Heights Community Farm, Rosemarie Maurer
  • Marigold - Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Giant Allium - Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Red Geranium - Poppa & Momma Jones Historical Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder
  • Rose - Upon this Rock Community Garden, Johnny Mitchell
  • Tithonia - Prospect Heights Community Farm, Traci Nottingham
  • Water Lily - 6BC Botanical Garden - Janene Knox
  • Zinnia - First Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Second Place: Hill Street Community Garden, Karley Chamblee; Third Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Bountiful Flower - Tranquility Farm, Ena McPherson


Winning Vegetables:

  • Artichoke - Prospect Heights Community Farm, Rosemarie Maurer
  • Basil - First Place: Poppa & Momma Jones Historical Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder; Second Place: Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mambo; Third Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Beans First Place: Upon This Rock Community Garden, Ophelia Inniss; Second Place: Paradise Garden, Vincent Smith
  • Blackberries - Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mambo
  • Butternut Squash First Place: Upon this Rock Community Garden, Rosita Mitchell; Second Place: Paradise Garden, Sonia Ferraro; Third Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Cabbage - First Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Second Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Cantaloupe - Smiling Hogshead Ranch, Nancy Bommer
  • Collard Greens - First Place: Poppa & Momma Jones Historic Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder; Second Place: Paradise Garden, Sonia Ferraro; Third Place: Tranquility Farm, Ena McPherson
  • Corn - First Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Second Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson; Third Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt
  • Cucumber - First Place: Poppa & Momma Jones Historical Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder; Second Place: Skyline Garden, Charlotte Hewitt; Third Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Eggplant - First Place: Clifton Place Memorial Garden and Park, Melvin Foster; Second Place: Upon this Rock Community Garden, Sophia Walkes; Third Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Elderberries - Smiling Hogshead Ranch, Nancy Bommer
  • Garlic - First Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Second Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson
  • Italian Cucuzza - Herbal Garden of East New York, Johanna Willins
  • Kale - First Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Second Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson
  • Lemon Balm - Poppa & Momma Jones Historical Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder
  • Long Gourd - Hill Street Community Garden, Karley Chamblee
  • Okra - First Place: Tranquility Farm - Ena McPherson; Second Place: Clifton Place Memorial Garden - Melvin Foster; Third Place: Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mambo
  • Oyster Mushroom - Smiling Hogshead Ranch, Gil Lopez and Nancy Bommer
  • Patty Pan Squash First Place: Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mambo; Second Place: Clifton Place Memorial Garden - Melvin Foster; Third Place: Paradise Garden, Sonia Ferraro
  • Peaches - Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Pears - Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan
  • Peppers - First Place: Smiling Hogshead Ranch, Nancy Bommer, Second Place: Upon this Rock Community Garden, Levina Skipper; Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mambo
  • Pumpkin - First Place: Victory Garden/Prospect Heights Community Farm - Traci Nottingham; Second Place: Paradise Garden- Vincent Smith; Third Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson
  • Radish - Halsey Ralph Howard Community Garden, Melanie Mamb
  • Red Peppers - Herbal Harden of East New York - Johanna Willins
  • Sage - First Place: Poppa & Momma Jones Historical Community Garden, Stephanie Reeder; Second Place: Herbal Garden of East New York - Johanna Willins
  • Spinach - First Place: Discovery Community Garden 1, Lewis MacIntosh; Paradise Garden: Sonia Ferraro
  • String Bean - Herbal Harden of East New York - Johanna Willins
  • Squash - First Place: Upon This Rock Community Garden, Tracey Mitchell; Second Place: Upon This Rock Community Garden, Tania Innis; Third Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson; Honorable Mention: Pleasant Village Community Garden, Nam Yoon
  • Swiss Chard - Clifton Place Memorial Garden - Melvin Foster
  • Thyme - Paradise Garden, Sonia Ferraro
  • Tomatoes - First Place: Upon this Rock Community Garden - Tiffany Mitchell; Second Place: Hill Street Community Garden, Karley Chamblee; Third Place: Tranquility Farm - Ena McPherson
  • Bountiful Harvest - First Place: Upon this Rock Community Garden, Gamila Richards; Second Place: Woodycrest Community Garden, Reyson Punzalan; Third Place: T&T Vernon Block Association Community Garden, Ena McPherson

Tags: award, Events, Gardens, News

View All GreenThumb News